Privacy Policy

Visitors to www.coastalwestsussex.org.uk 

Personal information

In accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act, you should be aware that the personal information you choose to provide will not be passed to any person or organisation outside CWS (unless we have your consent, or where we have a legal obligation or have the statutory powers to do so). CWS will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information or when you email CWS that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for a variety of personal information such as name, address, postcode etc. Where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details that data – within the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (including GDPR) – will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service you have requested, for example if you sign up to receive our newsletter.

Tracking

The CWS website automatically receives and records information from your browser in server logs. CWS monitors the IP addresses of visitors only to assess which pages are the most popular. These IP addresses are not linked to any personal data so all visitors to our site remain by default anonymous. We will not transfer information about you to any website that is external to the coastalwestsussex.org.uk domain and to which there is a link from this website without your consent and specific notification being given to you prior to the transfer.

When following a link to another website from the CWS website please read their Privacy Policy to find out what it does with your information.

Cookies

Please note that the CWS website uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience from our website.  A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of text stored on your computer, phone or device uses to surf the Internet. We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others. If you continue to use this site without changing your web browser cookie settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive the cookies set by our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings on your device at any time.

Security 

The CWS website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under its control. It will be understood by CWS that, in providing personal information, you agree to its use by CWS under these conditions and to the extent described in this and succeeding clauses of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries regarding to the above Privacy Policy, please email: caroline.wood@coastalwestsussex.org.uk.